Helianthus 

(hee-lee-an’thus)

Common name: Perennial or False Sunflower

Family: Asteraceae (Aster, Composite)

Height x Width: 2-10’ x 3-4’

Growth Rate: fast

Foliage: coarse above and pubescent below; lower often opposite and upper alternate: variously ovate, 3 to 8" long, serrate.

Flowers: Bright yellow heads, 2-6" in diameter, mid to later summer, often species into fall

Hardiness: zones 4-9, depending on species

Soil: wide range of types

Light: full sun

Pests & Problems: none serious

Landscape Habit, Uses: large borders or beds

Other Interest: native to eastern U.S. or North America, depending on species

Other Culture: Space plants well, at least 3-4 feet apart; may need more fertility than most perennials; often require moist soil or abundant water; tends to fall over so may need some support; pruning back once or twice in early summer may prevent falling over and promote later blooms.

Propagation: Division in fall or spring, or by seed.

Species:

Cultivars: those marked * received an RHS award of merit
 
Cultivar Species Flowers Other
*‘Capenoch Star’   Single, lemon-yellow 3 ½’ tall
‘Corona Dorica’   3-4", double yellow 5’ tall
‘Flore Pleno’   Double yellow, resemble Dahlias 3-5’ tall
'Golden Sun'     see 'Soleil D'or'
'Lemon Queen'   pale yellow 3-5" 5-6' tall
'Limelight'     see 'Lemon Queen'
*‘Loddon Gold’   3-5" deep yellow, pompom 5-6’ tall
'Maximus' decapetalus 4-5" golden  
'Maximus Flore Pleno' decapetalus as above only double  
‘Meteor’ x multiflorus Semidouble, gold-yellow 5’ tall
*'Monarch'   deep yellow, darker centers, 6" 6' tall
‘Morning Sun’ decapetalus Single yellow, yellow-brown centers 5’ tall
'Sheila's Sunshine' giganteus pastel yellow, 2" 6-8' tall
‘Soleil d’or’ decapetalus Gold, quilled rays. semi-double, 3-4"  Multibranched, 4-5’ tall
‘Triomphe de Gand’ decapetalus Clear yellow, semidouble 3-4’ tall


©Authored by Rebecca Slater and Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course